Privacy Policy

Travel With A Difference respects your privacy and is committed to complying with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 in the way that it collects, uses and discloses personal information.

Travel With A Difference may collect personal information from you for the purposes of providing advice in relation to your travel and holiday needs, and for the purposes of booking, organising and personalising your travel itinerary. Travel With A Difference requires that you provide certain information about yourself as a condition of processing your booking or entering into a contract. If you do not provide full and accurate information when booking travel, Travel With A Difference may be unable to process your booking.

Travel With A Difference is required to collect certain information for the purposes of obtaining visas and tickets on your behalf. Travel With A Difference may provide personal information to foreign travel agencies, airlines, tour operators, cruise companies and other similar organisations for the purposes of arranging tickets, expeditions, accommodation or other aspects of your package on your behalf.

Accessing and updating your personal information:

Travel With A Difference takes all possible steps to ensure that information held about you is complete, accurate and up to date. You may ask to see information held about you. We must verify your identity before giving you access to your personal information.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, please contact us so that we can continue to provide you with our products and services.

Information about other travellers:

If you provide us with information about other people travelling with you (for example, family members), you warrant to us that you are authorised to provide their information and that you will make them aware of this Privacy Policy and their rights under it.

How we store and secure personal information:

We use store personal information in a combination of secure computer facilities including paper-based files and other records.  We will endeavour to take all reasonable precautions to maintain the security of the information in our systems.  We use a combination of security measures to prevent the unauthorised access of our servers and regularly review our security policies. Should we no longer require the information collected, reasonable steps will be taken to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information.

Tramada:

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide readers with a general explanation of how Tramada may collect, store, use and disclose personal information and it takes into account the changes made by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth). The policy was last amended on 22 February 2018 and it will be reviewed and updated from time to time to ensure that it reflects our current information handling practices and any relevant legislative changes. Tramada Systems will give reasonable notice of any amendments to the policy on our website www.tramada.com > privacy-policy

Website:

We offer no subscriptions via the Travel With A Difference website to receive e-newsletter updates.

Third Party Cookies:

To better communicate Travel With A Difference’s work, we sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as flickr and YouTube or the like. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites. Similarly, when you use one of the share buttons on our website, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through.   Travel With A Difference does not control the dissemination of these cookies; you should check the relevant third-party website for more information about these. In addition, if you linked to our websites from a third party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Marketing:

We aim to provide clients with the best possible service. As part of this service, we may use your personal information to identify a product or service that you may be interested in. We may contact you from time to time to let you know about new or exciting products or services and special offers. You may contact us at any time if you do not wish to receive marketing information.

Social Media:

Our website and mobile site may contain links to online forums. Think carefully before you post or publish any Personal Information in these forums as it will be publicly available.

Privacy Complaint:

If you wish to update or access the personal information that we hold about or you have a privacy complaint, please contact us on:

Phone: 03-5254 1279
Email: click here > 
Post: P.O. Box 1008, Barwon Heads VIC 3227

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (AIC).  For more information on privacy, you can contact the AIC’s hotline service on 1300 363 992 or visit the AIC’s website at http://https://www.oaic.gov.au/.